All-SOC boys hoops list released

11 months 22 days 4 hours ago |185 Views | | | Email | Print

PDT Sports Report

The All-SOC boys basketball lists were released earlier this week and not surprisingly, Eastern and Valley top the list of talented athletes as they were either conference champions or co-champions of their respective divisions.

Chad Lands of Eastern pulled in Player of the Year honors in the SOC I while Eastern’s P.J. Fitch earned Coach of the Year honors. Eastern finished 13-1 in the SOC I and fell to Leesburg Fairfield 55-52 in a Division IV District Semifinal March 3.

In the SOC II, Valley’s Hayden Dunn took home Player of the Year Honors while Valley’s Scott Rolfe took home the SOC II Coach of the Year award. Valley finished 11-3 in the SOC II to split the SOC II championship with Minford. The Indians fell to Piketon 55-49 in a Division III District Semifinal on March 2.

2012-2013 Boys All SOC Basketball

Division I

First Team: Chad Lands (Eastern), Tavares Pickett (Eastern), Colton Lightle (Eastern), Kevin Lewis (Notre Dame), J.P. Kayser (Notre Dame), Tyler Rowe (Symmes Valley), Austin Baldwin (Symmes Valley), Patrick Bias (East), Justin Crager (East), Tyler Crace (Green), Nick Shanks (Western), Eldin Sarajlic (Clay), Shane Buckley (Glenwood).


Second Team: Josh Thacker (Eastern), Brandon Murphy (Eastern), Michael Mader (Notre Dame), Dakota Smith (Notre Dame), D.J. Miller (Symmes Valley), Tyler Bradford (East), Rob Applegate (Green), Dakota Garrett (Western), Michael Schmidt (Clay), Brendan Herrforth (Glenwood).


Player of the Year: Chad Lands (Eastern)


Coach of the Year: P.J. Fitch (Eastern)


League Champions: Eastern


League Records: Eastern (13-1), Notre Dame (12-2), Symmes Valley (8-6), East (8-6), Green (6-8), Western (5-9), Clay (3-11), Glenwood (1-13).


Division II

First Team: Hayden Dunn (Valley), Jordan West (Valley), Will Howard (Valley), Austin McBee (Minford), Jared McCray (Minford), Kenton Gullion (Minford), Luke Hammond (Oak Hill), Drew Haislop (Oak Hill), Seth Goddard (South Webster), Jean Paul White (Waverly), Michael Hafer (West), Dylan Miller (Wheelersburg), Drew Scarberry (Northwest).


Second Team: Chris Flowers (Valley), Bryan Rolfe (Valley), Cody Stapleton (Minford), Brandon Rowe (Minford), Garrin Stiltner (Oak Hill), Kyle Love (Oak Hill), Levi Cook (South Webster), Philip Hart (Waverly), J. B. Travis (West), Ben LaJoye (Northwest).


Player of the Year: Hayden Dunn (Valley)


Coach of the Year: Scott Rolfe (Valley)


League Co-Champions: Valley, Minford


League Records: Valley (11-3), Minford (11-3), Oak Hill (10-4), South Webster (9-5), Waverly (5-9), West (5-9), Wheelersburg (5-9), Northwest (0-14).

Comments





Weather

SOSEScript: weatherright.php5 failed executing with the following error: Error on line 16 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$location Error on line 16 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 17 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 17 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 18 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 18 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 19 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 19 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 20 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 20 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 21 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 21 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 22 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 22 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object Error on line 23 position 1: Undefined property: stdClass::$current_observation Error on line 23 position 1: Trying to get property of non-object
Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in 
Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business